GoCapture Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 17, 2015



Welcome to GoCapture! Where with one simple click you can send your captured moment to the world! We offer a fun and insightful way to show what's going on in the world around you at the touch of your fingertips! But before we start, we have to talk a bit about your privacy rights to ensure you understand what information we collect, how we use and disclose that information and what your responsibilities are when using the GoCapture Services.


First of all, we are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. It's just that simple. If you have any issues contact us and we'll do our best to make it right!


We will use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information but if you do not want us to have access to your personal information, please do not provide it to us. By using or accessing our Services (as defined in our Terms of Service ), or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.


We collection the following types of information:


  1. Information You Provide - this is all information you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, username, and address;


  1. Information from Facebook - to use the Services you must login with your Facebook account. By doing so, your provide us with information from your Facebook account in a manner consistent with your Facebook privacy settings;


  1. Location/Device Information - to use the Services you must also provide us with your location information from your mobile device;


  1. Digital Media Content - when using the Services, you may provide us with photos or videos and captions in relation to such photos or videos;


  1. Cookies - cookies are small text files that may be placed on your device that provide certain information to us about how you use the Services;


  1. Information Collected Automatically - we may collect certain information from your device when you use the Services such as your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, and access times, and


  1. User Communications - when you send email or other correspondence to us we may retain those communications. If you communicate with another user of the Services, you also allow provide us with the content of those conversations.


How We Use and Disclose That Information:


We will not use your personal information without your approval except as indicated in this privacy policy. This means that if we want to use your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in this privacy policy, we will obtain your consent before we use it.


In general, we use the information we collect to:


  1. provide you with the Services;

  2. help you access to the Services and provide you with a personalized experience;

  3. manage your account and provide you with customer service;

  4. improve the operation and performance of our products and/or services and/or develop new products and/or services;

  5. develop, display and track advertising;

  6. analyze your use of the Services or your interest in the products and services of our advertisers, and

  7. satisfy our legal obligations and other legitimate business interests.


We may, from time to time, use service providers to perform services on our behalf. We take all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information and ensure that all service providers only use the information to provide the contracted services. We remain responsible for the collection, use and security of your personal information in these circumstances.


Additionally, we may share personal information with a third party in the following circumstances:


  1. Where we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) protect our legitimate business interests; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) process your requests; (e) enforce our Terms of Service, or (e) comply with any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.


  1. In the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.


You are not required to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information and you may withdraw your consent at any time on reasonable notice (subject to legal/contractual limitations). Note that in some limited circumstances, personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without your knowledge and consent, such as for legal, medical, or security reasons, as permitted by law.


We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law. Where practicable, we aggregate and/or render anonymous the personal information we collect.


How You Use That Information:


The Services are designed to allow you to post pictures and/or videos, and information about those pictures and/or videos, to a feed that is accessible to the public. You also have the option of making your posts private although this may limit the features available in the Services. Your posts are paired with your location information, as set by you in the privacy settings. The privacy settings in the Services give you the ability to control how the Services display some your personal information, including information displayed in your profile, who can access your profile and posted content, and how your location is displayed. How you choose to use the Services is your responsibility. By default, all privacy settings in the Services are made public in order to provide you with the best experience when using the Services.


You have the right to access your personal information held by us (subject to limited lawful exceptions) and to request that such information be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. On request, you may view and edit the personal information we have on file about you, or request that we delete it. To make a request, please contact us. In some situations we may not be able to satisfy a request (for example, where this would jeopardize the privacy of others).


Third Party Links/Advertisers


We make money by allowing third parties to advertise their products and/or services within the Services. In some cases, we share the information we collect with these advertisers so that they can target their advertisements appropriately. As such, the Services may contain links to other websites and/or applications that are not associated with us. You understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by third parties, including our advertisers. Please refer to the applicable privacy policies of these third parties to understand how they collect, use or disclose your personal information.


Transmission and Safety of your Information


We strive to ensure that your personal information is secure. However, given the inherent risks of using the Internet, we cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted or stored electronically.


Information collected through our Services may be transmitted outside of Canada for processing and storage. By accessing or using our Services, you consent to such processing and storage. Where information is processed and stored in other countries it may be subject to the legal jurisdiction of these countries and may be accessible to law enforcement and/or national security authorities of those jurisdictions.


Contact Information


Any questions or concerns regarding our handling of your personal information should be addressed to us at gocaptureservice@gmail.com. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time, in our sole discretion and without notice.


The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the OPCC) is responsible for administering PIPEDA and ensuring compliance. If you have any questions or concerns, the OPCC can be contacted through its website at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm.